A Sutady on the Developmental Function through Traditional Practice in Our Childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNippon Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Yamagishi Haruo  日本文理大学, 工学部, 教授 (40136768)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地域生活慣行 / 集団参加 / 心身の相互関与 / 役割期待 / 役割遂行 / 役割自覚 / 役割の達成・成就感 / 自律性 / 集団参加促進機能 / 慣行の進行過程 / 役割達成感・成就感 / 自律的社会参加 / スクールカウンセラー / 有効活用 / 幼児期体験の聞き取り / 幼少年期の民俗 / 自己役割の自覚 / 社会的発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to make clear the function of folkways of promoting our physical and mental development in our childhood. The conclusions are as follows:(1)There is a process in folkways which obliges children to join a children'sgroup.(2)During this process the children compete with others in play, games and work. And cooperate with them in plenty of work of mutual aid. These activities enable the children to join a playmate company, get over their parent-child relationship and develop their sociability.