A Study on Aboriginal Higher Educational Practices in Canada: Indigenous Post-Secondary Institutes in B.C.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKagoshima Immaculate Heart University
Principal Investigator
Hirose Kenichiro  鹿児島純心女子大学, 国際人間学部, 准教授 (80352491)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords先住民族教育 / 先住民教育 / 民族大学 / 先住民権 / カナダ / ブリティッシュコロンビア / 教育学 / カナダ地域研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify educational practices of Aboriginal post-secondary institutes for restoring Indigenous rights under the partnerships with public post-secondary institutes in British Columbia. Specifically, I clarified the following points; 1) Federal Indigenous post-secondary education policies to Aboriginal post-secondary institutes and the educational practices of the Aboriginal post-secondary institutes, 2) BC provincial Indigenous post-secondary education polices to Aboriginal post-secondary institutes and the educational practices of the Aboriginal post secondary institutes, and 3) the system of Aboriginal Language Teacher Education Program of the public Universities and the role of the Aboriginal post-secondary institutes to the system.