An Empirical study on Multicultural Childcare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionSapporp International Junior College
Principal Investigator
SHINAGAWA Hiromi  札幌国際大学短期大学部, 幼児教育保育学科, 教授 (80389650)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多文化教育 / 多文化保育 / 保育社会学 / スウェーデン / 多文化共生保育 / 外国人児童 / 外国籍児童
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I considered what the current situation and problems of multicultural childcare are based on the survey conducted in Japan and Sweden.
Japanese teachers deal with multicultural childcare in a positive manner and respond by doing various ingenuity. However, they don’t have sufficient professional knowledge on multicultural nursing care and have less opportunities for training.On the other hand, teachers in Sweden have various ideas on this issve because their country has received many immigrants. Among majer problems is the children’s language, for which they have made an effective plan. They also are supported by commune and have more opportunities for training than in Japan.