Project/Area Number |
26381167
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | The National Center for University Entrance Examinations |
Principal Investigator |
HAMANAKA JUNKO 独立行政法人大学入試センター, 研究開発部, 教授 (00361600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大島 真夫 東京理科大学, 教育支援機構, 講師 (60407749)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 教師・生徒文化 / 学習時間 / 教育産業 / テスト / 入試改革 / 教科指導 / 進路指導 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study analyzes causes of keeping away from learning of the high school student while paying the attention to the high school side. It is "the present conditions of the periodical examination" and "influence of the tests by the education industry" to have considered in analysis. We carried out two questionary surveys. The first is questionary survey for high school teachers, and the second is questionary survey for mother of the high school student. From analysis, it was revealed that the making of the periodical examination was particularly difficult in the high school which followed top schools. In addition, the criticism for the subject instruction from mother was concentrated in these high schools, too. These results are important to understand structure of keeping away from learning.