A Study of Art Space in Elementary School: Primarily the Problems of Materials, Place and Space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Ebina Atsuko  弘前大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20302010)
Research Collaborator KOGAWA Kaoru
TSUTSUMI Tsukasa
SHIMOYAMA Akiko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアート空間把握 / 造形遊び / 材料 / 場所 / アート空間 / 小学校 / 地域 / 空間把握
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Here, art space refers to the courtyard (patio) of the elementary school affiliated with the Faculty of Education, Hirosaki University. Through the practice of zokei-asobi (art-play) conducted there, I devised teaching materials and verified the children's grasp of space in art. Furthermore, I organized places where children could engage in art activities outside of school through exhibitions and workshops. This study proved that through those activities children learn to recognize and consider artistic space as a whole as they use art materials and places. It is of great significance that together with materials, place and space improve children’s spatial recognition. I contended that art space is necessary for children to engage in art activities not only in school but also in social environments.