A study on the new development of the UK related government geography curriculum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Tsuyoshi  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10431610)
Research Collaborator KANNO Yuka
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地理的概念 / コンピテンシー / 一貫性 / イギリス / オーストラリア / シンガポール / アメリカ合衆国 / 中国 / 地理カリキュラム / 社会科 / カリキュラム / 地理 / 香港
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through comparison and analysis, this study revealed the new geographical curriculum in the governments (Hong Kong, Australia and Singapore) related to the UK and the features of the geographical concept therein. And from the features of the geographical concept, we categorized those foreign geography curriculums including the United States,China and Japan into three. In addition, from the viewpoint of emphasizing competency, we examined the consistent geographical curriculum and geographical concepts in our country.