Project/Area Number |
26381172
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Education (2015-2016) Akita University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
IDO MASAMI 北海道教育大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (60312691)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TONOIKE Satoshi 秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (20323230)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ゲーミング・シミュレーション / メディア / メディアリテラシー / 原発問題 / 美味しんぼ / 美味しんぼ問題 / むのたけじ / メディアリテラシー教書 / 資源エネルギー問題 / ジャーナリズム / ジャーナリスト / 報道 / 戦争と平和 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I developed some teaching materials to foster learners' media literacy, namely "Gaming simulation Media (" GS Media "). Also, I built a learning internet-server.On this server,Many learners can utilize the numerous GS teaching materials that I developed. In particular, I constructed a teaching materials to pursue various problems between nuclear power plant accident at Fukushima and media coverage on this accident.Specifically, the teaching materials dealt with radiation damage depicted in manga "Oishinbo". Other, I took Mr. Takeji Muno as a teaching material. He was a journalist until he died at the age of 101. And I also practiced some lessons using the teaching materials. After that, I published an e-book "Media Literacy Teaching" (NSK Publishing, 2017).