Improving Discussion Instruction and Assessment in Junior High School EFL Lessons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Saito Hidetoshi  茨城大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20318695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 根岸 純子  鶴見大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10708960)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords英語ディスカッション指導 / 英語ディスカッション評価 / やりとり / ディスカッション / 英語 / ディスカッション活動 / 指導 / 評価 / 中学校 / 英語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
English discussion plays a pivotal role in active learning. Despite its significance, however, junior and senior high school teachers seem to hesitate to make use of discussion in their English language instruction, according to a recent large-scale survey conducted by the ministry of education (2017). Ibaraki Prefecture has in the last 20 years nurtured English discussion instruction and offered the prefecture-wide discussion contest for junior high school students. This research has examined the prefecture-wide efforts of promoting English discussion instruction. In particular, the study has completed: 1) constructing the new assessment rubrics of the discussion contest and examining its validity evidence; 2) proposing teaching principles of English discussion instruction in junior high schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複合的なデータ(評価データ、アンケート、外部テスト)などから、新しいディスカッション評価のルーブリックの妥当性は支持を得ることができた。特に実際の指導を行っている教員から高い支持を得ていることは、意義の高いところである。また、指導方法に関しては、同様に多くのデータ(インタビュー、ビデオ、参加者の報告)を基盤にして、合計で11の指導原則を環境面、指導面に関して抽出することができた。この原則を利用することで、英語授業でのディスカッション指導を、より確実に実施できる可能性があることは高い意義を持つと考えられる。