A comparative study of multicultural social studies education in the United States, Canada, Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KIRITANI Masanobu  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90302504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坪田 益美  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (20616495)
佐藤 公  明治学院大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (90323229)
宮崎 沙織  群馬大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90591470)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords多文化教育 / 社会科教育 / アメリカ / ドイツ / 歴史教育 / 博物館 / シティズンシップ教育 / 記憶 / 対話 / カナダ / 教科書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the way of utilization of museums in multicultural social studies education, mainly in the United States and Germany. As a common point in utilizing museums in multicultural social studies education in the United States and Germany, it is utilizing ICT equipment so that it can explain in multiple languages from consideration of the cultural background of diverse learners. As a difference, in the United States, a story of learning in the exhibition is prepared, whereas in Germany there is a point that consideration is made so that it can be learned by subjective interpretation of the learner by constructiveistic exhibition . In both countries, utilization of museums in school education has been actively promoted, and multicultural education in various social contexts has been developed.