A Development of Learning and Training Program for Home Economics Professionals in Asian Regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Setsuko  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50396264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河村 美穂  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00361395)
伊藤 葉子  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30282437)
藤田 智子  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40610754)
西原 直枝  聖心女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (90611129)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords家庭科教育 / 研修プログラム開発 / アジア地域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Home economics teachers are given systematic teacher training program at Japan’s higher education institutions unlike that in other Asian regions where, however, interest in such training has grown. The study aims to develop an educational program for home economics professionals in Asia in response to a shortage of human resources and training programs and institutes. The study also had the purpose of developing a textbook for such a training program.
The training program aims at educational exchange and international understanding of Japanese and Asian region Home Economics professionals. The participants will be expected Home Economics teacher/ professionals who purse advanced professionals or a leadership position and selected from Indonesia, Japan, Singapore, and Thailand. The participants had fruitful experience through mutual learning in the intensive course. A text book of the training program was published as a completion of the research.