A Historical Study on Project Activities of Agricultural Practice for Non-elite Working Young People in Japanese Rural Schools, 1930s and 1940s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Kenichi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30284425)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords技術・職業教育 / アジア・太平洋戦争の時代 / 総力戦 / ノンエリート青年 / プロジェクト活動 / 公共性 / 大衆の技術開発者化 / 国民教育 / 高等科農業 / 問題解決能力 / プラグマティズム / 技術開発 / 青年学校 / 修身・公民教育 / 創意工夫 / 問題解決活動 / 農業実習 / 農業の現代化 / 小学校高等科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Over the course of four years, this study has revealed the following general points. (1) Japan’s shift to intense war footing during the Asia-Pacific War constructed a new element of national education: an enormous number of non-elite working young people being educated to engage in project-like problem-solving activities while being encouraged to have a strong awareness of the confrontation between imperial Japan and the world. (2) These problem-solving activities were aimed at developing general purpose technologies to solve public problems, primarily focusing on improving their ordinary working environments, and (3) in this sense, Japan’s adoption of intense war footing encouraged the general public to become engineers.