How Art Genres and Themes Presented at Expo'70 Influenced Art Education Subject Matters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Kazumi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80210441)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大阪万博 / テーマ・主題の生成 / コンピテンシー / 教科内容 / 図画工作科 / 美術科 / 構想力 / 現代美術 / 主題生成 / テーマ・主題 / 題材 / 主題 / 美術科教育学 / 図画工作・美術 / デザイン教育 / 子どもの資質・能力 / 図画工作・美術科内容 / 美術ジャンル / 主題・題材 / 大阪万国博覧会 / 現代アート / 前衛・抽象 / オブジェ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese modern art at Expo ’70 involved the media, operation, action, concept, project, etc. of new artists after 1960, showing aspects beyond two- and three-dimensional genres in visual arts. A majority of the themes/subjects inspired people to imagine bright futuristic cities/societies and influenced children’s drawings at Bakuro Primary School in Japan. On the other side, Japanese modern artists of the time expressed critical themes/subjects on reality and the near future, such as the unexpected recklessness of mechanical systems and environmental issues. Similarly, Expo ’70 dealt with the confronting issues of development, technological innovation, and environmental-cultural sustainability. If these varying themes/subjects created from differing creative attitudes are reflected in art education content, children are required to have the generic skills/abilities of “creating intrapersonal themes/subjects” and “conceiving ability on their own” for solution and realization.