Mathematics teacher learning in professional development: the cases of teachers' local meetings and professional degree programme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
Miyakawa Takeshi  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (30375456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩崎 浩  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (80251867)
Research Collaborator WINSLOW Carl
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords数学教育学 / 算数・数学教師 / 教員研修 / 教師教育 / 算数・数学教育 / 教師の知識・技能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research project is to advance understanding on the characteristics and the roles of two different settings for mathematics teachers professional development, the local or regional meetings for mathematics teachers on the one hand and the professional degree programme in the university on the other. The analyses of data collected in the two settings imply that teachers' collective work is not enough to develop theoretical knowledge on teaching and the resource provided to the teachers from outside plays a crucial role. Further, we specifies that it is the Japanese paradidactic infrastructure including lesson studies that allows different teacher learning.