The development of teaching materials about "object-making" for the third and fourth grades of elementary school -Aiming at fusion of Art and Technology-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
ABE YASUKO  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (00212556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安部 泰  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (10467087)
川崎 直哉  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (40145107)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsものづくり / アート / テクノロジー / 小学校中学年 / 図画工作科 / 理科 / 美術教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the third and fourth grades of elementary school,we developed teaching materials which contain the contents for learning both the advanced technology and the original-creative thinking. Learning the original-creative thinking is the aim of drawing and manual art department for the elementary school.
Concretely, we developed the teaching materials equipped with a microcomputer, for example, an electronic music box which causes a lot of interest from the both aspects of technology and drawing and manual art department. We practiced the developed teaching materials in educational scene of the primary schoolchildren and evaluated their effects.