A Fundamental Study which Contributes to the Improvement of Teaching Abilities of Younger Teachers for Subject Learning ~Focusing on Practical Subjects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
sumi atsushi  富山大学, 人間発達科学部, 教授 (30515929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三根 和浪  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (80294495)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEUCHI Shimpei  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10552804)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords教師教育 / 教員養成教育 / 実技教科 / 若手教員 / 発話 / 授業力 / 初任者教員 / 実技教科の指導力 / 音楽科 / 図画工作科 / 体育科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Younger teachers in elementary school, despite the fact that they have insufficient opportunities to be trained in the beginning teachers' training due to insufficient manuals for teachers and lack of opportunity for demonstration classes in the first year, have improved the qualities of their speeches in practical subjects. They have improved the speeches especially of “agreement” which can be categorized into 4 categories of “activity admiration”, “activity encouragement”, “activity approval”, and “activity anxiety acceptance” conducted according to the activities of children, and in particular, “activity anxiety acceptance” has improved as the “speech” according to the reality of children became possible. Therefore if the teachers can recognize well the importance of speeches in the “phase of teacher training education”, it will increase the possibility where they can give classes where they interact with children in school in an early phase.