Case Study on Promoting Search-like Learning through Researcher-Like Activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus (2015-2016)
University of Fukui (2014)
Principal Investigator
IREI Mitsuyuki  琉球大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (00456435)
Research Collaborator AOKI Norie  福井県立古志高等学校, 教諭
IKUTA Makiko  福井県立藤島高等学校, 教諭
HUKUDA Hiroyuki  福井県立藤島高等学校, 教諭
KAWANISHI Yoshiyuki  富山国際大学, 附属高等学校, 教諭
KOBAYASHI Toshimichi  東京女子学園中, 高等学校, 教諭
KARIMATA Satoshi  沖縄市教育委員会, 教育長
NAKATI Norikazu  沖縄県教育庁, 教育支援課, 指導主事
KINJIYO Ayako  沖縄県立陽明高等学校, 教諭
UEZU Takashi  沖縄県立具志川高等学校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsRLA / 研究者の縮図的活動 / 条件変更による問題設定 / 探究活動 / 主体的な数学学習 / 数学的コミュニケーション / アクティブ・ラーニング / 縮図的活動 / RLA / 条件変更による課題設定 / 主体的探究活動 / 主体的探求活動 / フィボナッチ数列の巡回性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
RLA is an abbreviated designation of Researcher-Like Activity proposed by Ichikawa (1996) and is learning activity of the basic form which is the epitome of the activity of the researche. Karimata (1996) applied it for the mathematics education at junior high schools and has succeed in inducing learners’ motivation as well as independent research activity. In this study, the author examined not only educational meanings and values but also conducted the case development in expanding and developing of Karimata’s research methods to the mathematics education of high schools. This study showed that RLA played a role in students’ independent, active mathematics learning process effectively and also brought up an inquisitive manner or mathematical ability in expression.