A Study on the Developing of Learning Unit for Fostering the Competence to Analyze and Judge History Culture in Secondary History Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Kazuhide  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (60238029)
Research Collaborator KOBE Hiroki
ASAO Kazuyo
YAGASAKI Ken
SATO Takashi
OGASAWARA Saki
SEKIDO Hiroki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歴史文化 / 記憶文化 / 社会の中の歴史 / 身のまわりの歴史 / パブリックヒストリー / メタヒストリー / 歴史授業 / ドイツ / 社会のなかの歴史 / 身近な地域の歴史 / 銅像 / 博物館 / 記念日 / 歴史実践 / 歴史教育 / 歴史マンガ / 紙幣 / 過去の取り扱い / 社会における過去の取り扱い / 中等教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose in this study is to clarify the significances and the strategies of fostering the competence to analyze and judge "History Culture" in secondary history education. This study developed the unit plans centered on Meta-History Studies on History in Society, based on the analysis of advanced examples in History Education in Germany.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、現在の社会の中の歴史に関する新たなメタヒストリー学習に基づく歴史授業において、現在についての学習を可能にできること、社会認識の教育、さらには社会認識を一環とする社会形成の教育をすすめられることについて、先進的事例の分析とそれらに基づく授業開発によって明らかにしたことである。現在の社会の中の様々な歴史を分析検討するメタヒストリー学習の実現という歴史授業の新たな改革の方向性を提起することができた。