Study of Development Materials and Teaching for Fostering Ability of Applying Mathematics in High School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KUMAKURA Hiroyuki  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00377706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 國宗 進  静岡大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (50214979)
松元 新一郎  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40447660)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUNIMUNE Susumu  静岡大学, 名誉教授 (50214979)
Research Collaborator UMEDA Hideyuki  静岡県立科学技術高等学校, 教諭
SUDO Yu  筑波大学, 附属駒場中・高等学校, 教諭
TOMITA Masato  静岡県立川根高等学校, 教諭
YAMAMOTO Tatsuya  静岡県立三島北高等学校, 教諭
YOKOSAWA Katsuhiko  屋代高等学校, 附属中学校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords数学的な活用力 / フィンランド / 数学的活動 / 教師の手立て / 数学教育 / フィンランドの問題 / 活用力の育成 / 教材開発 / 活用力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Purpose of this study is to analyze many problems in Finland's mathematics textbooks in detail and to develop materials for fostering ability of applying mathematics, and to make some suggestions of improving teaching through practice of lessons.
For achievement of this purpose, first, we analyzed many problems in mathematics textbooks of Finland's high school and we developed materials for fostering ability of applying mathematics. Next, we practiced six lessons - probability, sequence, exponential and logarithm function and analysis of data - using developing materials, and we considered about teaching for fostering ability of applying mathematics through discussion about the effectiveness of these materials. Finally, through consideration on the basis of lessons, we pointed six mathematics activities and eight supports of teachers as suggestions of improving teaching for fostering ability of applying mathematics.