Developing Abilities for Legal Dialogue in Elementary and Junior High School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
ISOYAMA Kyoko  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90377705)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords教育学 / 社会科 / 市民的資質 / 法教育 / アメリカ / 法化社会 / 法的対話 / カリキュラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is the fundamental study regarding the state of Law-Related Education. The study suggested new perspective to Law-Related Education curriculum in elementary and junior high school by dimensionalizing the theory and practice on Law-Related Education regarding the abilities for legal dialogue. It focused on Law-Related Education in the United States. It revealed how to develop abilities for legal dialogue in elementary and junior high school through Law-Related Education units were developed and practiced.