Project/Area Number |
26381197
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
磯田 貴道 立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70397909)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | プロソディ / 統合的 / 発音指導 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop effective teaching approach toward English pronunciation, particularly English prosody, at the junior high or high school levels. In order to achieve this aims, first of all, the researchers looked into theories of prosodic aspects and theories and practices about teaching English pronunciation. Based on the obtained information, the researchers carefully chose what aspects of prosody and in what order teachers should teach and developed the tasks and activities for teaching English prosody. With the help of teachers and learners at the attached secondary school, the researchers had an opportunity to implement these tasks and activities into classrooms and to obtain data and feedback from teachers and students. The results of a questionnaire on their awareness toward prosodic features showed significant gains in learners’ awareness toward prosodic features both in and out of classroom situations.