Development and Evaluation of Negotiation Games Usable in Social Studies Lessons for Fostering Ability of Forming Agreements in Competitive Stations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yoshinaga Jun  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (50243291)
Research Collaborator KONDO Atsushi  立命館大学, 非常勤講師
KAMIMURA Miyuki  神戸大学附属中等教育学校
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords交渉 / ゲーム / 合意形成能力 / 社会科教育 / 社会科 / 合意形成 / 問題解決 / 社会参加 / 真正性 / 国際社会 / 競争的合意形成 / コミュニケーション / 不確実性 / 複数の未来 / アクティブ・ラーニング / 批判的評価能力 / 交渉ゲーム / 社会構成 / 社会過程 / 多様性 / 興味・関心 / 当事者意識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed at fostering students' skills of forming agreements with their social adversaries in which their own interests and opinions are realized as much as they can. Though the students have been required to solve social conflicts at the standpoint of rationality and objectivity in usual social studies lessons, a lot of historical social agreements have been reached through actual interactions of their parties concerned. Therefore, it is needed to foster ability to forming agreements in such real social processes and also feelings of self efficiency to deal with such stations.
In our developed lessons, historical cases of conflicts were introduced and students were required to form their agreement through role-play negotiation. As results,1)students utilized various skills of persuasion and forming agreement, 2)they realized various other historical possibility, and3)they gained the feelings of self efficiency as participants of constructing new society.