Development of Teaching Themes and Model Based on Well-Developed Concept of "Play" in Art Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
Uda Hideshi  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20283921)
Research Collaborator OKADA Youko  大阪千代田短期大学, 講師
MIYAZAKI Tokichi  , 独立研究者
ISHIGAKI Michio  近畿大学, 附属高校, 講師
TANABE Noriyuki  茨木市立東中学校, 教諭
YOSHIDA Kazuko  王寺町立王寺小学校, 講師
ONISHI Hiromitsu  平群町立平群小学校, 教諭
MATSUMOTO Takayuki  大和郡山市立郡山南小学校, 教諭
AKAZA Masako  子ども絵画造形教室Kids'craft, 主宰
TSUJI Daichi  こどもアートスタジオ, 副代表
Urlass Mario  University College of Education, Professor
Toku Masami  California State University, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords美術教育 / 図画工作 / 造形表現 / あそび / 造形遊び / 現代アート / 内発的動機付け / 芸術概念の拡張 / 「造形遊び」 / 遊び
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly, this study has intention to eliminate confusion and misinterpretation by means of analyzing in detail and affirming the concept of “play”, including the concept of “playful art study ” which is closely related to the actual practice of art education. We developed the teaching themes and model based on well-developed concept of "play" in art education and, then, they were put into practice at elementary and junior and senior high schools for verification. Furthermore, model cases for teaching incorporating motivation, trial and error, interdisciplinary thought and scenes of continual (repetitive) activities were developed based on video recordings and photographic works produced in the process of teaching at the schools of the partners. The results were reflected in a teacher training program at college and for incumbent teachers.