Examination of Elementary and Secondary Social Studies Curricula from the Perspective of Differentiation and Integration of School Subjects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hidekazu  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (50400122)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords社会科 / 社会系教育・社会系教科 / 分化と統合 / 小・中・高 / カリキュラム / 授業構成 / アメリカ / リテラシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores elementary and secondary social studies curricula from the perspective of differentiation and integration of school subjects. I examined examples of curricula and lesson plans in the United States and Japan, based on three types of curriculum frameworks. The first one is the integration of social studies and other subject areas, such as literacy (ELA); the second one is the integration of some subjects within social studies, for example, history and civics; and the third one is the complete differentiation of subjects. Based on the analyses of the examples, I examined the progression from elementary to secondary levels. The results demonstrate various ways to design social studies curricula and lesson plans.