RESEARCH ON TWO-AXIS PROCESS MODEL AS A FRAMEWORK FOR DESIGNING MATHEMATICS LESSONS IN UPPER SECONDARY SCHOOL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA MASATAKA  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (30186837)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高等学校数学 / 授業構成 / 2軸過程モデル / 実証的研究 / 数学教育方法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) The analysis of mathematics classroom practices and surveys shows that the awareness of mathematics teachers about mathematics lessons is enhanced, and that the level of their students’ mathematical understanding is improved as a result of a long-term lesson study by using the two-axis process model as a framework for designing mathematics lessons.
(2) It is significant for mathematics teachers in upper secondary school that they should make the two-axis process model concrete with the identified principles and methods in light of both the objectives of mathematics lessons and the levels of their students’ mathematical understanding in order to improve the quality of mathematics lessons.