Project/Area Number |
26381211
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山田 篤史 愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20273823)
岡崎 正和 岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (40303193)
和田 信哉 鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 准教授 (60372471)
岩田 耕司 福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90437541)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 図式 / 数学的思考 / 身体化理論 / 記号論 / ネットワーキング / 身体的認知 / 文化歴史理論 / 図式的推論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to understand students' mathematical thinking by supposing that it is related to constructing and using diagrams, which are inscriptions on a paper, such as figures, tables and signs, with certain rules. Diagrams are constructed originally through bodily actions or experiences, while these include some useful ideas and are handed on to the next. This research implied that students thought mathematically by reading a pattern or law to make a hypothesis and verifying the range in which they could deal with it as a theory.