The development of a guidance strategy in learning history by the connection between the narrative approach and the demonstrative research.
Project/Area Number |
26381212
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 歴史学習 / 学習指導 / ナラティブ / 歴史理解 / 問いと応答 / 歴史情報 / ナラティヴ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, some examinations of the relationship between children's talking and teacher's instruction have been operated by gathering the conversation in case of active scenes in history teaching, such as looking up materials, presentation, discussion, debate, in elementary school and junior high school. As a result of these examinations the following become clear. The deepening of history learning is verified in the case of constant repeat between the demonstrative moment and the narrative moment. To realize this deepening teachers take their unique strategies in four fields, 1)Organization of lessons, 2)Guidance for the whole class, 3)Guidance for some types of children, 4)Evaluation of learning action.