An International Study on Teaching Haiku for Nurturing Sensitivities and Communication Skills among Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Makoto  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10263881)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords俳句教育 / 国際交流 / コミュニケーション / 句会 / 俳句 / ハイク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the effectiveness of haiku teaching methods the author created and the usefulness of haiku for international exchange between Japanese and Canadian elementary schools. The methods follow three steps, and the classes were conducted following each step in each country separately. The three steps are as follows. (1) Making Haiku (2) Sharing Haiku (3) Comparing the results of haiku sharing circles
What was said and written during the classes in each country were analyzed by the author, and it showed that children not only deepened their understanding of haiku, they also discovered something new about each other's different lifestyles and culture. In addition, almost all of the participants in both countries mentioned that they enjoyed the entire process. The classes using this haiku teaching methods were effective at creating deeper and more meaningful international exchange.