Development of traditional language culture (classics) study model in elementary and junior high schools to cultivate practical application skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
TAKEHISA YASUTAKA  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 准教授 (70461308)
Research Collaborator IMAMURA Yuki
OTSUBO Akihiko
NAITO Michiya
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords古典教育 / 活用 / 枕草子 / 平家物語 / 竹取物語 / 伝統的言語文化 / 活用力 / 古典学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the PISA Crisis, reading skills in Japan have involved applying reading knowledge and abilities to the various issues we face in our lives, in other words, skills that apply knowledge and abilities in a practical manner. However, there is still too much emphasis on traditional knowledge and abilities in classics classes that are held in schools nationwide. The cause of this can be said to be that a classics study model that applies the knowledge and abilities that have been learned has not been developed.
This study focused on typical classics texts in elementary and junior high school textbooks (elementary school:5th year,6th year: The Pillow Book; junior high school: 1st year: The Tale of the Bamboo Cutter, 2nd year: The Tale of the Heike, 3rd year: The Pillow Book) and clarified practical applications skills that could be cultivated through their study.