Project/Area Number |
26381218
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Fukuoka University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
IIDA Shinji 福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20184351)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 問題解決指導 / 教材開発 / what if not? / 特設型の問題解決 / 問題解決 / 問題設定 / 特設型問題解決 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to rethink teaching problem solving in Japanese mathematics education and to propose the method of improvement to elementary school mathematics teachers. By means of conducting material development of specific type of teaching problem solving as inquiry of situations with elementary school mathematics teachers, I could propose the method of fostering problem solving ability and the process of developing materials. In this study, nine teachers could acquire the ability of inquiring various situations and demonstrate valuable material development by using what if not? strategy from situations.