Incorporating drama techniques into English education to develop zest for living
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionBunkyo University
Principal Investigator
Shiozawa Yasuko  文教大学, 国際学部, 教授 (90265504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 草薙 優加  鶴見大学, 文学部, 教授 (50350335)
齋藤 安以子  摂南大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60288967)
Research Collaborator Grifith Peter  White Horse Theatre, 代表
Donnery Eucharia  湘南工科大学, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsドラマ / 英語教育 / 演劇 / ワークショップ / 社会人基礎力 / 協調的問題解決力 / DIE / TIE / コミュニケーション力 / 外国語教育 / DIE:Drama In Education / Theatre in Education / 社会問題 / 更新講習 / 教材作成 / コミュニケーション / 語学教育 / 生きる力 / holistic approach / cooperative learning
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Main results were twofold as follows: The authors conducted 15-hour drama workshop camps every summer, with 130 participants from several universities. The workshop consisted of drama activities such as improvisation, readers’ theatre, and creative drama. The themes varied from college life to social issues. The participants were observed to be actively involved in the activities. The pre-and post- survey revealed that the students perceived their basic social skills significantly improved through the workshop.
We also invited professional drama performers focusing on EFL/ESL students every year. Watching their performance along with pre-performance workshop proved to be effective for helping the learners acquire the language as well as motivating them. We also found a parallel between language education and actor training.