An Empirical Study on the Musical Activity Program of Young Small Connection focusing on Cooperativeness of Music
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKawamura Gakuen Woman's University
Principal Investigator
Omi Atsuko  川村学園女子大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20185672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永岡 都  昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 教授 (10172511)
小川 昌文  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (30177141)
蓮見 元子  川村学園女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (60156304)
長谷川 恭子  実践女子大学, 生活科学部, 助教 (20742787)
Research Collaborator AWA Yuko
INOSHITA Beni
ENOKIDA Mitsuyo
SHINOZAKI Junko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords幼小接続 / 音楽の協同性 / 音楽活動プログラム / ハンガリー / フィンランド / 音楽教育 / アメリカ / ドイツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed at creating a music activity program of childhood connection focusing on music cooperativeness. (1) We gathered practical and research materials from foreign countries. (2) We clarified the common points and differences of the musical education philosophy of the early childhood connection, the characteristics of musical instruction and the national curriculum of the four countries. (3) We clarified the curriculum and teaching method of the singing games empirically constructed among the veteran teachers. (4) We conducted a workshop for early childhood educators, elementary school teachers, and music teachers at teacher training college. We tried to share appropriate teaching materials and teaching methods suitable for children’s development. (5) Making use of this knowledge, we have created a music program consisting of comprehensive expression activities focused on singing games and music appreciation activities of piano performance.