| Project/Area Number |
26381226
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
| Research Institution | Saitama Prefectural University (2016-2017) Josai International University (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
MAKINO YURI 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (80534396)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
池内 慈朗 埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10324138)
長田 謙一 名古屋芸術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (20109151)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 美術教育 / 図画教育史 / 教具 / 掛図 / 明治期 / 教材 / 万国博覧会 / ドイツ / ミニチュア / 表象理解 / 言葉と物 / イメージ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we conducted an empirical study on the visual educational materials used by children in Japan and Germany to clarify their source and transformation from the late 19th to the early 20th century. The results are as follows:1) German-made educational materials and wall charts developed from a realistic and natural perspective were reprinted in Japan; and 2) Western modernization brought about a revolutionary new stage in the three fields of science (natural and technical), arts, and commerce in Japan in terms of visual educational materials.