Reconstruction of Understnding Music through Listning and Composing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
Tsubonou Yukiko  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (50027710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 駒 久美子  和洋女子大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (10612608)
今田 匡彦  弘前大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30333701)
水戸 博道  明治学院大学, 心理学部, 教授 (60219681)
Research Collaborator Nomoto Yukio  玉川大学, 芸術学部, 教授
Sawada Atsuko  洗足学園大学, 音楽学部, 教授
Haikawa Mika  日本女子大学, 文学部, 学術研究員
Otake Noriko  相模女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授
Matsusita Ikuma  神戸市立水木小学校, 教諭
Kondo Jo  , 作曲家
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords鑑賞 / 音楽づくり / Inside of Music / Outside of Music / 効果音と音楽 / 日本伝統音楽 / 現代音楽 / Common-side / イギリスの教育プログラム / 現代音楽の教材化 / 武満徹 / 共通事項 / Inside or Outside? / 音楽教育 / 音楽理解 / Inside or Outside / 音楽理解の切り口 / 音楽鑑賞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify the meaning of the approach to music from inside, namely music itself, because in Japanese music education, many studies have been conducted on the approaches from outside of music, namely from extra-music imagery. As a result, music classes tend to be filled not with music, but with words and extra-music imagery.
At the Japan Music Education Society conferences (2014-2016), the representatives of this research project as well as guests who specialized in the fields of European classical music, Japanese traditional music―especially Kabuki, and contemporary music discussed these opposing approaches and concluded that even if we enter into the music from the outside, we recur to music itself sooner or later. Tsubonou also proposed a 3rd way named "Common-side," which consists of new clues that lead to the understanding and composing of music.