Project/Area Number |
26381230
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Japan Women's College of Physical Education |
Principal Investigator |
INAI TATSUYA 日本女子体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (30637327)
Research Collaborator |
YOSHIDA Kazuo
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | NIE / リテラシー / キー・コンピテンシー / 21世紀型スキル / 批判的思考力 / 創造的思考力 / ICT / デジタル読解力・表現力 / ICT活用 / メディア・リテラシー / 市民性教育 / ジャーナリズム / 21世紀型能力 / 汎用的能力 / 探究的な学習 / 学校図書館メディアとしての新聞 / 資質・能力 / 言語運用能力 / 汎用的能力(ジェネリック・スキル) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Language management ability that can be trained by using newspaper is a general purpose ability, and it is the ability to live in real society and real life. It is expression power in various situations of social life, transmission ability It is an essential ability in society life. For example, logical thinking ability, critical thinking ability, creative thinking ability. In order to make use of newspaper as learning material in educational activities, not only emphasize practicality but also to grasp "qualities / abilities" that can be cultivated through the use of newspaper in view of "cultural and social universality" is necessary. From overseas visits, ICT is the trend of the world. As seen in learning using a computer, learning of digital reading skills through the use of newspapers is urgent in Japan as well.