Comparative Study for the Educational Practice Methodology in Foreign History Education between Japan and Germany to Cultivate the Abroad Recognition systematically.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SATO Ko  明治学院大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (90323229)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords教育学 / 教科教育学 / 社会科教育学 / 歴史教育 / 外国史 / 歴史地図 / 時間認識 / 空間認識 / 社会科教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The educational practice methodology in foreign history education cultivate the abroad recognition becomes more effective through mutual relation of the following two points. One is the recognition for the diversity of teaching materials that support the practices aiming at unified understanding of "temporal recognition" and "spatial recognition." The other is the learning activities make it possible to specifically recognize learning tasks.
"Historical map" as a teaching material effectively fosters and acquires the recognition on "period classification" as a method to compare human activities sharing the basis of life such as culture, ethnicity, and religion from "temporal recognition." From "spatial recognition", it is important to consider the aspect of seeking the foundation of human activity as an environment that establishes the division of regions and spaces, and the effective material that draws on the aspect of spreading human activities and desires for spatial expansion.