Practical Resarch on Art Education in Methodologies Based on Qualitative Changes in Artisic Expression During Adolescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Tetsuo  明治学院大学, 心理学部, 教授 (40222715)
Research Collaborator IIZUKA Kiyomi
IIZUKA Toshimitsu
IBA Terumi
ONISHI Tomomi
ONODA Ichiko
KAJIOKA So
KANEKO Misato
KANBAYASHI Tadao
KUROSAWA Kaoru
TSUTSUMI Yoshiaki
NAGAI Hiroko
HONDA Tomoko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords思春期の美術教育 / 子どもの描画の発達の縦断的研究 / 描画の質的変化 / 言語の発達と描画の発達との関連 / 造形表現のメカニズム / 創造活動の二つのタイプ / 表現主題 / リアリズム / 思春期 / 美術教育 / 子どもの描画の発達 / 造形表現の質的変化 / 教育内容としてのリアリズム / 言語の発達と描画の衰退 / 造形表現の過渡期としての思春期 / 造形表現の発達 / 描画の危機 / 造形表現に対するメタ認知 / 描画の発達における言語の働き
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research draws upon, develops, and analyses the results of research project 23531217, “Research on Art Education Methodologies Based on Qualitative Changes in Artistic Expression during Adolescence.”
The results showed that the stagnation experienced in artistic expression (drawing) by adolescent children is not caused by a loss of self-confidence due to an increased awareness of criticism, as is generally believed; rather, interest in artistic expression decreases with the simultaneous development of linguistic ability. The reason lies in the difficulty to give form to their intended expressions. Following this observation, we have suggested a plan, with a view to improving instruction programs and methods. Through class practice, we discussed the possibilities and issues involved in art education, based on the characteristics of artistic expression as exhibited by adolescent children.