Development of the interdisciplinary teaching methods for cultural understanding from the view point of relationship between the generation and expression of songs and the natural environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionGifu Shotoku Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Kato Haruko  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10454290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 内藏進  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (90191981)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歌の生成 / 異文化理解 / 自然環境 / 指導法開発 / 教科の連携 / 歌の生成と表現 / 季節感 / 気候 / 伝統的行事 / 文化理解 / 学際的学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Traditional folk songs and tunes of the traditional events mainly in Japan and the Germany were analyzed and revealed some relationship of the generations and expression of music and the natural environment such as climate and season. For example, the seasonal feeling in spring around Japan seems to be largely reflected by the asymmetric seasonal march from autumn to the next spring. On the other hand, the seasonal feeling of the “battle between the severe winter and summer” around Germany would be greatly due to the appearance of the extremely cold days under the large day-to-day variations. Based on these results, some lesson practices were performed at the universities, and teaching materials and interdisciplinary study plans were constructed for primary school, junior high school, high school and university. As such, the present results indicated the great advantage of the interdisciplinary activities among the various subjects for the cultural understanding education.