An empirical study of the school music curriculum experience:
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SASANO Eriko  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (70260693)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords学校音楽 / カリキュラム経験 / 潜在的カリキュラム / 生きられたカリキュラム / 経験されたカリキュラム / 学びの履歴 / ナラティブ・アプローチ / 因子分析 / 学校音楽カリキュラム経験 / 学校音楽文化 / 学校音楽経験 / 学校音楽カリキュラム / 教科カリキュラム / 音楽科教育 / 学校音楽教育 / 国際研究者交流(韓国・中国) / 教師のカリキュラム経験 / ライフストーリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
What are learners’ experiences of the school music curriculum? Based on this question, the current study aims to clarify the school music curriculum experience of learners. This issue was researched through analysis of the results obtained from questionnaire surveys and interviews conducted with teachers and students.
After conducting a factor analysis, nine factors were extracted from the surveys administered to teachers as being representative of the teachers’ school music curriculum experience. Through the surveys administered to young students, we were able to investigate three factors related to elementary school students and six that related to junior high school students. A factor relating to both teachers and students working cooperatively in groups was identified as a special feature of the school music curriculum experience in Japan.