Research into the mathematical modeling teaching materials and lessons incorporating systematic understanding of mathematics for creativity development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionBukkyo University (2015-2016)
Kinki University (2014)
Principal Investigator
NISAWA Yoshiki  佛教大学, 教育学部, 講師 (60633815)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Nobuki  関西学院大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10362584)
YANAGIMOTO Akira  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90441401)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords数学的モデリング / 体系的・構造的理解 / 関数 / 変量の抽出 / 変量の対応 / 関数概念 / 構造的・体系的な理解 / 体系的・構造的な理解 / 認識調査 / 山登り式学習法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study group aims to cultivate the foundations of student creativity. Toward this within the mathematics education, it is essential for students to have a systematic and structural understanding of mathematics. In order to deepen students’ systematic and structural understanding of school mathematics, we investigate students' comprehension of mathematics, develop new educational materials and assess their appropriateness.
We carried out analysis of previous research together with our survey of current teaching practices in elementary and junior high schools and classroom testing of new educational materials. As a result, we found that teaching methods which combine mathematical modeling with learning-structure charts were effective. Our analysis furthermore indicates that it is necessary to provide instructions in basic skills continuously, such as the ability to extract variables from real-life phenomena and consider their application to other situations.