A study of literacy teaching based on the analysis of the narrative structures and readers` responses towards the animated stories related to RPG games
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionBaika Women's University
Principal Investigator
hatakeyama choko  梅花女子大学, 心理こども学部, 教授 (50172911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松山 雅子  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50173927)
羽田 潤  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (90509788)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsゲーム / MMORPG / 物語構造 / TVアニメ / マルチモーダル / アニメのゲーム化 / TVアニメのあ物語構造 / 物語受容の枠組み / メディア間の物語の補完関係 / メディアリテラシー / アニメの物語構造 / 物語の補完関係 / メディア・リテラシー / デンドログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to the Cabinet Office survey(2017),over 70% of children and teenagers have enjoyed some online games and the rate of the players has been increasing annually.The 2012 estimate number of the secondary school students suffered from some possible online addiction,researched by the study group in Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare, was approximately 520,000 in Japan. The aim of this study focuses on why and how the narrative of the online game has drawn such attentions from Japanese children and teenagers. Our study approach has two aspects:one is to analyze the specific features of some popular televised animations;such as Pocket Monsters,Yugi ou, Cardfight!Vangurd,and Sword Art Online, and another is to consider the narrative of Final Fantasy, one of the popular online games,with a small sized survey of children's responses towards the typical story structure in a primary school in Osaka.