Research into the development of standards to lay the foundations of historical consciousness in Life Environment Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI TATSUYA  武庫川女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (10638050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 信之  名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 教授 (20345771)
宇都宮 明子  佐賀大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40611546)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歴史意識 / 事実教授 / 生活科授業開発 / 学校の今と昔 / 時間学習 / ドイツ事実教授 / 生活科における歴史学習の調査研究 / 事実教授における歴史学習の調査研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop Life Environment Studies lessons that lay the foundation for historical consciousness, based on analysis of units relating to time learning in Personal Social Education textbooks in Germany. To achieve this, we first examine how best to foster historical consciousness in Life Environment Studies and then the composition of content in German and Japanese textbooks aimed at fostering time perception. Based on this research, time learning lessons for use in Life Environment Studies focusing on the present and past of the school were developed, implemented in practice in a public elementary school, and analyzed. The lessons were evaluated from the viewpoint of laying the foundation for historical consciousness, and an attempt was made to determine the nature of lessons that successfully lay the foundation for historical consciousness in Life Environment Studies.