Project/Area Number |
26381240
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Fukuyama City University (2015-2017) Shujitsu University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
KOYAMA Noriko 福山市立大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10454852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
瀧川 淳 熊本大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70531036)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 教師 / 価値観 / 音楽家 / 芸術的価値 / 指導観 / 美術家 / 音楽指導観 / 音楽教師 / アンケート / 教師像 / 音楽 / 美術 / 教師の価値観 / 学校教育 / 専門教育 / フィールドワーク |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to clarify the values system of school teachers by comparing the values possessed by school teachers which will be the foundations of their assessment, and the values of the musicians and artists. The method of investigating are as follows; literature research, the fieldwork of and interviews to the school teachers and the artists (including musicians), and the questionnaire research to the elementary, junior, and secondary school teachers. As the result of research, the elementary school teacher tends to put much value to the prosocial behavior and cooperativeness than pursuing the sound itself, and this is because of the amateurishness to the music. By right, pursuing the value of arts includes involving to oneself and also to others. Lifting the elementary school teachers’ expertise is a huge challenge but for the music as a subject of arts, it is an urgent issue to address.