A Study on Development of The Checklist of Developing Plan for Units of Reading Japanese Texts in Elementary School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNaragakuen University
Principal Investigator
KAMADA Shujiro  奈良学園大学, 人間教育学部, 教授 (40599354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高木 悠哉  奈良学園大学, 人間教育学部, 専任講師 (40572350)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords国語科授業改善 / 単元計画モデル / 授業モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to scientifically elucidate the impact and effectiveness of the development and use of “The Checklist of Developing Plan for Units of Reading Japanese Texts in Elementary School” (CL) in teachers and pupils. In the initial year, CL was developed based on interview with elementary school teachers and theoretical considerations. After that, the following 3 facts were revealed by the use of CL by teachers: 1. The use of CL by teachers for Japanese language class development increases pupils’ self-evaluation and intrinsic motivation before and after actual classes; 2. The use of CL changes perception of class development by teachers, resulting in decrease in complaints about being busy; 3. Long-term use of CL improves perception of class development by teachers. In summary, those facts showed the use of CL brought favorable effects to both teachers and pupils.