Study on Mathematics Education Method for Nurturing Innovators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTsuyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA OSAMU  津山工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (60342549)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UMENO Yoshio  一関工業高等専門学校, 教授 (30042211)
KURATA Hisayasu  米子工業高等専門学校, 教授 (60205185)
SAITO Junichi  東京都立産業技術高等専門学校, 准教授 (00469579)
NAGAMIZU Toshihiro  福井工業高等専門学校, 教授 (10259856)
YANAI Tadashi  新居浜工業高等専門学校, 教授 (50220174)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords数学教育法 / 自由研究 / 課題設定能力 / 発想力 / テーマ設定 / 未解決問題 / 数学教育 / 数学的視点 / 数学的発想力 / 探究テーマ / 指導法 / イノベーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our purpose is to study mathematics education methods for nurturing innovators. We aim to utilize Free-Thinking in mathematics as a method of teaching. Free-Thinking in mathematics encourages students to think of new ideas and it improves their problem discovery ability. So we have to teach Free-Thinking in mathematics, and we have to teach how a student goes about doing research in mathematics. We think a hint is in unsolved problems in number theory. From this, we made a teaching text to appreciate unsolved problems, and used this text as a first step of research in mathematics. We found that the teaching method using this text improves students’ problem discovery ability.