| Project/Area Number |
26381245
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
| Research Institution | Hyogo University of Teacher Education (2015-2017) Kure National College of Technology (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Kawasaki Yuka 兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (90615832)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
寺澤 孝文 岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (90272145)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 英語力 / 語彙サイズ / 記憶 / 語彙力 / 会話能力 / 語彙習得 / 語彙レベル / 英語の4技能 / 英語の4技能 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to clarify the relationship between vocabulary level and the four English skills, "listening," "speaking," "reading," and "writing." We examined the correlation between the English vocabulary levels and the skills of 1) listening, 2) speaking, 3) reading, and 4) writing of college students, using vocabulary that is the foundation of English proficiency as the experimental material. As a result, there were no significant differences in any case. In other words, the results showed that those with high vocabulary skills were not necessarily high in each of the four English skills.