Development of Commentaries Based on Philosophical and Ethical Considerations of "Content Items" in Moral Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Tanehisa  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90333765)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords道徳教育 / 内容項目 / 哲学 / 倫理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the "Lower Secondary School Teaching Guide for the Course of Study, Special Subject, Moral Education", 22 items are presented as content to be addressed in moral education classes. This study has deepened understanding about the philosophical and ethical meaning of the content items. It examined each item, based on a philosophical and ethical understanding of it. Further, based on the findings of the discussion, commentaries on content items were created during the course of the study.
The results obtained in this study can be utilized in classes at graduate schools of teacher education and in teacher certificate-renewal courses. The researcher was able to receive favorable feedback from in-service teachers, who participated in these classes or courses. Such feedback has provided new ideas for planning classes for each content item.