Project/Area Number |
26381248
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Yunoki Tomoya 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00311457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
尾関 俊浩 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20301947)
田口 哲 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60281862)
Research Collaborator |
MIKI Katsuhito
ITO Yuichi
KOJI Miwa
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 霧箱 / 寒剤 / 放射線 / 塩化マグネシウム / 融雪剤 / 塩化ナトリウム / ホコリ / S霧箱 / 中学校 / 教員研修 / S霧箱 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to contribute to the improvement of education on atomic energy and radiation by developing the simple cloud chamber that can be easily used at schools. We developed an S cloud chamber which enabled us to observe the track of radiation by using chemical freezing mixture instead of usual dry ice. Moreover, we used the S cloud chamber at schools to clarify the effectiveness and suitability as teaching materials. By developing an S cloud chamber, it seems that the track of radiation can be observed more and more easily.