Framework for teacher's professional development in home economics education as citizenship education
Project/Area Number |
26381249
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Japan Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | シティズンシップ / 家庭科 / 教師の専門性 / 実践枠組み / ジェンダー / ケア / 実践的知識と技能 / 生活 / 対話 / 家庭科の歴史 / 公共空間 / 家族 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to examine the framework for teacher's professional development in home economics education as citizenship education. The expertise of home economics teachers was developed by reflect interactive lessons of students and teachers. Teacher’s professional development is knowledge for practice, skill in practice and knowledge of practice. Home economics education as citizenship education was suggested learning about ethics of care in practice and connecting private and public sphere. Home economics education aiming for gender equality leads to improve not only d protect their human rights. There is also a potential that it can empower school cultures and global society by expanding the subject to nurture citizens who are conscious about gender equality.