Development of a Moral Education Method Introducing Moral Affordance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Makoto  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 教授 (60449957)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords道徳授業の類型化 / 教育学 / 教科教育学 / 道徳教育 / 現実主義 / モラル・アフォーダンス / 生態学的道徳教育 / 人格教育 / 道徳的習慣
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By developing research from the moral classes acquiring moral affordances to the moral classes based on the Self-study Meeting, we classify the eight moral education methods on a two-axial plane of idealism and realism, action principle and character principle. We applied the method based on the two-axis of idealism and realism, action principle and character principle to the question analysis for the improvement of the moral class. And we analyzed teaching materials and made teaching plans from multiple viewpoints. Thus, we clarified the advantages and disadvantages of each moral education method, and the method for improving the disadvantages.