Study on development of generic skills in teacher training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26381254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hiroyuki  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20197172)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsジェネリック・スキル / 教員養成 / 教員採用試験 / 認知的スキル / やりがい
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to examine the qualities and abilities required for teachers, including generic skills.
In July 2015, 338 third grade teacher training students of national A university participated in the questionnaire survey which ask them the strength of aspiration of teachers, awareness of teacher aptitude, self-management skills, social skills, self-efficacy, etc. Then, the relationship between the survey results and the results of teacher recruitment tests were analyzed. In addition, similar survey were conducted for 1198 members of the faculty alumni association who graduated from the same university and are teaching in City B from September to October 2016, and the relationship between the survey results and the rewarding as a teacher was analysed.
For those who have abundant social skills, they passed the teacher recruitment second exam. And those who have abundant self-management skill and self-efficacy feeling felt rewarding as a teacher.